What do we use your information for?

This will include your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email newsletters. We use software to monitor our website defences this is likely to reveal your IP address, your location and details of which version of web browser you are using.

Do we use cookies?

We also collect information on how you use the site using cookies, this helps us with market research.   However, should you choose to disable, reject or block our cookies, some parts of our websites will not function fully, or in some cases, our website will not be accessible at all.

Our full cookie privacy statement can be found here Cookie Policy

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

  • No, we do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting business services as long as those third parties have agreed to keep this data confidential. Simply Secure will endeavour to check that all third parties adhere to EU GDPR legislation.

Your rights

As the data subject, you are entitled, free of charge to request;

  • Access to your personal data
  • Rectification of personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data
  • Withdraw consent for use of data at any time, if relevant
  • Data portability – move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability

Please note, a reasonable fee may be applied for “repetitive requests”, “manifestly unfounded or excessive requests” or “Further Copies”

Retention Period

Simply Secure Limited will not keep or hold any personal data after 1 Month from end of business relationship as long as there are no other statutory obligations to hold your data.  After this period all personal data held will be deleted permanently. See retention policy for further details

Data transfer

The GDPR imposes restrictions on the transfer of personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations.  If, for any reason Simply Secure Limited has to transfer data outside the EU it will be with the express permission of both the data subject and the ICO.

Consent

Simply Secure do not require consent to process your data, if, you have expressed interest or undertaken an online test.  This information will be processed under Article 6 of the GDPR regulations “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”

Complaints

As the data controller, Simply Secure Limited aims to process your information in a fair and legitimate manner.  If in the unfortunate event that you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been handled you can write to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner at the address shown below.

Address: Information Commissioners Office, Prospect House, Prospect Hill, Douglas IM1 1ET, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44(0) 1624 693260

Contacting us

Simply Secure Limited acts as controller.

Our data protection officer is Christopher Morton

Our contact details are 14 – 15 Mount Havelock, Douglas, IM1 2QG

Email: – Comply@simplysecure.solutions

Phone: 01624 618175

 

This privacy statement was updated on 29th March 2018

 

 

Copyright © Simply Secure 2018 Website design & build by Scorch Isle of Man